Is Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Truwhip regular all natural frozen whipped topping is a versatile product that is perfect for holiday beverages, desserts, and fruit salads. It is made with natural ingredients, is gluten-free, and has been verified as non-GMO. Truwhip offers a convenient and delicious way to enhance the taste and presentation of various dishes. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Light Cream, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, and Beta Carotene (for Color).

Check Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Frozen, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing