Is Try Me® Tiger Sauce® Original 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural anchovy flavor

natural anchovy flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat, tangy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that fans describe as balanced between sweet and spicy. Commonly used as a condiment on wings, sandwiches, burgers and eggs, and as a finishing drizzle or dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile pairing and moderate heat suitable for everyday use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Crushed Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Peppers, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Natural Anchovy Flavor (Fish), Oregano, Cumin, Garlic Powder

Check Try Me® Tiger Sauce® Original 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Try Me® Tiger Sauce® Original 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAMariano'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling