Is TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE CAKE: RICE, ETHANOL (FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE BRAN EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, WATER, MALTITOL SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SALT. SEASONING POWDER: SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, DEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING [SALT, WHEAT STARCH GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [DEFATTED SOYBEAN, CORN GLUTEN], WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONED SOY SAUCE [SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, CORN GLUTEN), PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, XYLOSE, ONION CONCENTRATE), BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION SEASONING OIL, SEASONING (GLUCOSE, WHEAT STARCH, OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SOY. MANUFACTURED FOR: SFC GLOBAL SUPPLY
Check TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Grain · Pouch


