Is TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dextrin
- modified food starch
- wheat starch garlic powder
- soy sauce
- +5 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE CAKE: RICE, ETHANOL (FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE BRAN EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, WATER, MALTITOL SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SALT. SEASONING POWDER: SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, DEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING [SALT, WHEAT STARCH GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [DEFATTED SOYBEAN, CORN GLUTEN], WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONED SOY SAUCE [SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, CORN GLUTEN), PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, XYLOSE, ONION CONCENTRATE), BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION SEASONING OIL, SEASONING (GLUCOSE, WHEAT STARCH, OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SOY. MANUFACTURED FOR: SFC GLOBAL SUPPLY
Check TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Grain · Pouch


