Is Tucson Tamale Blue Corn & Veggie Tamale Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALABACITAS (SUMMER SQUASH TOMATO (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SWEET KERNEL CORN, FIRE ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILE, ONION, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE), MASA (WATER, ORGANIC GROUND BLUE CORN FLOUR (TRACE OF LIME), CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, TOMATO, POTATO, GARLIC) SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE)).
Check Tucson Tamale Blue Corn & Veggie Tamale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tucson Tamale Blue Corn & Veggie Tamale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Piece


