Is Tucson Tamale Blue Corn & Veggie Tamale Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium chloride

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALABACITAS (SUMMER SQUASH TOMATO (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SWEET KERNEL CORN, FIRE ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILE, ONION, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE), MASA (WATER, ORGANIC GROUND BLUE CORN FLOUR (TRACE OF LIME), CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, TOMATO, POTATO, GARLIC) SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE)).

Check Tucson Tamale Blue Corn & Veggie Tamale against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch