Is TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic garlic organic dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

organic garlic organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic ground corn flour (corn flour, lime), expeller pressed canna oil, sea salt, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), organic vegetable base (organic carrot organic- tomato, organic onion, organic potato, organic garlic organic dextrose, organic raw cane sugar, organic canna oil, organic spices, organic turmeric), filling: chicken, fire roasted hatch green chile, tomatoes (vine-ripened tomatoes, salt, citric ago, calcium chloride), onion, spice

Check TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketRalphsSafeway

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking