Is Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct Vegan?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.
Why it's not vegan
- dried honey powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- fumaric acid natural flavor
- lecithin
- +2 more
dried honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Lecithin, Dried Honey Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Are Used To Maintain Freshness
Check Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


