Is Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- mono-diglycerides
- fumaric acid natural flavor
- calcium propionate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Lecithin, Dried Honey Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Are Used To Maintain Freshness
Check Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


