Is TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE 68% CACAO (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POWDERED SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH AND SUCROSE, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PEARL BLUE POWDER (ARTIFICIAL COLORS LAKES & DYES OF FD & C BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #3, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing