Is Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- ethyl acetate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia gum, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethanol, ethyl acetate, FD&C blue 1 alum lake, FD&C red 40, FD&C red 40 alum lake, FD&C yellow 5 alum lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow 6 alum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soybean oil, soy lecithin, sucrose, TBHQ, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil.
Check Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


