Is Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry Vegan?

Description
Bright melon and berry notes offer a sweet-fruity profile with mild notes; texture is firm and chewable with a chalky finish. People often chew tablets for relief after meals or when symptoms begin, keeping them in kitchens, purses, or travel. Reviews highlight portability and effectiveness, with mixed opinions on aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- elemental calcium 320 per tablet: calcium carbonate usp 750 mg
- calcium stearate
elemental calcium 320 per tablet: calcium carbonate usp 750 mg
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright melon and berry notes offer a sweet-fruity profile with mild notes; texture is firm and chewable with a chalky finish. People often chew tablets for relief after meals or when symptoms begin, keeping them in kitchens, purses, or travel. Reviews highlight portability and effectiveness, with mixed opinions on aftertaste.
Ingredients
Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum; Calcium Stearate; FD&C Red #40 Aluminum Lake; FD&C Yellow #5 Alum Lake (Tartrazine); Flavors; Sorbitol; Sucralose; Contains: Elemental Calcium 320 mg Ingredients: Per Tablet: Calcium Carbonate USP 750 mg
Check Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


