Is Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • elemental calcium 320 per tablet: calcium carbonate usp 750 mg
  • calcium stearate

elemental calcium 320 per tablet: calcium carbonate usp 750 mg

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright melon and berry notes offer a sweet-fruity profile with mild notes; texture is firm and chewable with a chalky finish. People often chew tablets for relief after meals or when symptoms begin, keeping them in kitchens, purses, or travel. Reviews highlight portability and effectiveness, with mixed opinions on aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum; Calcium Stearate; FD&C Red #40 Aluminum Lake; FD&C Yellow #5 Alum Lake (Tartrazine); Flavors; Sorbitol; Sucralose; Contains: Elemental Calcium 320 mg Ingredients: Per Tablet: Calcium Carbonate USP 750 mg

Check Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tums Antacid Sugar-Free - Melon Berry is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go