Is tums chewy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- comments 1-800-897-7535
- shellac
- beeswax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- ethyl acetate
comments 1-800-897-7535
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
inactive ingredients alcohol, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethyl acetate, fd,c blue no, 1 aluminum lake, fd,c red no, 40 aluminum lake, fd,c yellow no, 6, fd,c yellow no, 6 aluminum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, methylparaben, modified starch, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, shellac, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy lecithin, sucrose, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil questions or comments? 1-800-897-7535
Check tums chewy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tums chewy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


