Is tums chewy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • ethyl acetate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

inactive ingredients alcohol, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethyl acetate, fd,c blue no, 1 aluminum lake, fd,c red no, 40 aluminum lake, fd,c yellow no, 6, fd,c yellow no, 6 aluminum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, methylparaben, modified starch, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, shellac, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy lecithin, sucrose, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil questions or comments? 1-800-897-7535

Check tums chewy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go