Is Tums Extra Strength Antacid Assorted -- 48 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate usp 750 inactive sucrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Chewable Tablet), :Calcium Carbonate Usp 750 Inactive Sucrose, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Talc, Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Adipic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Active (In Each Chewable Tablet), : Inactive

Check Tums Extra Strength Antacid Assorted -- 48 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tums Extra Strength Antacid Assorted -- 48 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go