Is TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewable antacid tablets offer a smooth, creamy texture and approachable sweetness; people commonly chew them for quick heartburn relief and on-the-go convenience. Reviews frequently note fast effectiveness, pleasant flavor compared with other brands, occasional chalky aftertaste, and satisfaction with the large 140-tablet supply for continued everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate usp 750
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewable antacid tablets offer a smooth, creamy texture and approachable sweetness; people commonly chew them for quick heartburn relief and on-the-go convenience. Reviews frequently note fast effectiveness, pleasant flavor compared with other brands, occasional chalky aftertaste, and satisfaction with the large 140-tablet supply for continued everyday home use.
Ingredients
Active Per Tablet: Calcium Carbonate Usp 750, Purpose: Antacid, Inactive Adipic Acid, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol, Sucrose
Check TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


