Is Tums With Gas Relief Antacid/Antigas Chewy Bites Lemon And Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • caprylic/capric triglycerides
  • beeswax
  • fd&c 6 alum lake flavors gum arabic isopropyl alcohol maltodextrin methylparaben modified corn starch n-butyl alcohol phosphoric acid propylene glycol propylparaben purified water pvp shellac sodium benzoate sorbic acid sorbitol soy bean oil soy lecithin sucrose tbhq titanium dioxide
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • ethyl acetate
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Per tablet Calcium carbonate 750 mg - Antacid. Simethicone USP 80 mg - Antigas.; Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, caprylic/capric triglycerides, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethanol, ethyl acetate, ethyl alcohol, FD&C blue #1 alum lake, FD&C red #40, FD&C red #40 alum lake, FD&C yellow #5 alum lake (tartrazine), FD&C #6 alum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, methylparaben, modified corn starch, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, PVP, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy bean oil, soy lecithin, sucrose, TBHQ, titanium dioxide. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol ammonium hydroxide beeswax caprylic/capric triglycerides carnauba wax citric acid coconut oil corn starch corn syrup dextrin ethanol ethyl acetate ethyl alcohol FD&C blue #1 alum lake FD&C red #40 FD&C red #40 alum lake FD&C yellow #5 alum lake (tartrazine) FD&C #6 alum lake flavors gum arabic isopropyl alcohol maltodextrin methylparaben modified corn starch n-butyl alcohol phosphoric acid propylene glycol propylparaben purified water PVP shellac sodium benzoate sorbic acid sorbitol soy bean oil soy lecithin sucrose TBHQ titanium dioxide

Check Tums With Gas Relief Antacid/Antigas Chewy Bites Lemon And Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go