Is Tums With Gas Relief Antacid/Antigas Chewy Bites Lemon And Strawberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • fd&c 6 alum lake flavors gum arabic isopropyl alcohol maltodextrin methylparaben modified corn starch n-butyl alcohol phosphoric acid propylene glycol propylparaben purified water pvp shellac sodium benzoate sorbic acid sorbitol soy bean oil soy lecithin sucrose tbhq titanium dioxide
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • ethyl acetate
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Per tablet Calcium carbonate 750 mg - Antacid. Simethicone USP 80 mg - Antigas.; Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, caprylic/capric triglycerides, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethanol, ethyl acetate, ethyl alcohol, FD&C blue #1 alum lake, FD&C red #40, FD&C red #40 alum lake, FD&C yellow #5 alum lake (tartrazine), FD&C #6 alum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, methylparaben, modified corn starch, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, PVP, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy bean oil, soy lecithin, sucrose, TBHQ, titanium dioxide. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol ammonium hydroxide beeswax caprylic/capric triglycerides carnauba wax citric acid coconut oil corn starch corn syrup dextrin ethanol ethyl acetate ethyl alcohol FD&C blue #1 alum lake FD&C red #40 FD&C red #40 alum lake FD&C yellow #5 alum lake (tartrazine) FD&C #6 alum lake flavors gum arabic isopropyl alcohol maltodextrin methylparaben modified corn starch n-butyl alcohol phosphoric acid propylene glycol propylparaben purified water PVP shellac sodium benzoate sorbic acid sorbitol soy bean oil soy lecithin sucrose TBHQ titanium dioxide

Check Tums With Gas Relief Antacid/Antigas Chewy Bites Lemon And Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go