Is Tuna, Drained, Brine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- although care is taken when preparing our fish some bones may remain for tasty recipes
although care is taken when preparing our fish some bones may remain for tasty recipes
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRAIN TRITIONAL INFORMATION AFE ical Values Per 100g 509 kJ/120 kcal 0.9g hich saturates 0.39) 0.0g bohydrate which sugars) (0.09) 28g 0.9g NO DRAIN SINCE 1 JOHN VEST NO DRAIN - SIMPLE TO USE, EASY TO TRACE Because our succulent No Drain Tuna can be served straight from the can without the hassle of draining it you'll find it very convenient. You can also discover where your fish came from using the can tracker on our website at john-west.com While you're there why not check out some tasty tuna recipes and also share your ideas consumercontact@john-west.com GREDIENTS: Tuna (Fish) 90%. with us at the same time? Drop us a line at: Water, Salt. ALTHOUGH CARE IS TAKEN WHEN PREPARING OUR FISH SOME BONES MAY REMAIN For tasty recipes or to trace the story behind your can visit www.john-west.com gave any unused product and Consume within days REST BEFORE ENDON OCEAN CATCH: SEE EN OF CAN 3xe: 1009 C TUNA CHUNKS WITH A LITTLE BRINE 5 000171 001584"> PRODUCED FOR JOHN WEST FOODS LTD. LIVERPOOL 13 11P UK. JOHN WEST, ISI LTD, 14 CLASSON HOUSE, DUNDRUM, DUBLIN 14, IRELAND.
Check Tuna, Drained, Brine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna, Drained, Brine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


