Is Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified milk
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- cheddar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Elbow Wheat Macaroni, Corn Starch, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Parmesan, Dried Ricotta, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheeses, Enriched Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Monoglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cream Of Tartar, Disodium Phosphate, Water, Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sulphites, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Egg And Mustard
Check Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


