Is Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • elbow wheat macaroni
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

elbow wheat macaroni

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elbow Wheat Macaroni, Corn Starch, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Parmesan, Dried Ricotta, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheeses, Enriched Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Monoglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cream Of Tartar, Disodium Phosphate, Water, Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sulphites, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Egg And Mustard

Check Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch