Is Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • cheddar
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elbow Wheat Macaroni, Corn Starch, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Parmesan, Dried Ricotta, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheeses, Enriched Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Monoglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cream Of Tartar, Disodium Phosphate, Water, Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sulphites, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Egg And Mustard

Check Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch