Is Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • parmesan

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elbow Wheat Macaroni, Corn Starch, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Parmesan, Dried Ricotta, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheeses, Enriched Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Monoglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cream Of Tartar, Disodium Phosphate, Water, Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sulphites, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Egg And Mustard

Check Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch