Is Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn With Black Pepper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (fish) (32%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sweetcorn (11%), Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Spirit Vinegar, Malted Kibbled Wheat, Cornflour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Protein, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper, Malted Wheat Flour, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser (pectin), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat (certified Sustainable), Wheat Flour Contains Fish, Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn With Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep