Is TUNA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • tuna
  • yellowfin tuna
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOWFIN TUNA (TUNA, WATER, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION), CELERY, RELISH (PICKLES [CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 80), GREEN ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go