Is Tuna Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLID WHITE TUNA, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALTED EGG BLEND, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CELERY, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNES.

Check Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuna Salad is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingTopping