Is TUNA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • lite mayonnaise
  • tuna
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT, LITE MAYONNAISE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH*, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK*, LACTIC ACID*, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM*, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-APO-8'CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR)*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CORN CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, PEPPER, DICED CELERY, DICED RED ONION.

Check TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep