Is Tuna Seeded Mustard Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- 1442
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (fish) (56%), Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Thickener (1442), Brown Mustard Seeds (0.8%), Mustard Powder (0.8%), Yellow Mustard Seeds (0.8%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Black Pepper Powder, Curry Powder. Contains Fish, Soy.
Check Tuna Seeded Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Seeded Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


