Is John West Tuna Teriyaki Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (56%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis, Fish), Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Sauce (5%) (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Dried Capsicum, Starch, Ginger, Vinegar, Garlic
Check John West Tuna Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Seafood · Can


