Is John West Tuna Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (56%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis, Fish), Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Sauce (5%) (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Dried Capsicum, Starch, Ginger, Vinegar, Garlic
Check John West Tuna Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Seafood · Can


