Is Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck
- smoked sausage with pork
- chicken
- pork
- turkey broth
- turkey
- natural flavors
- sodium acetate
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (Contains Up To 8% Solution: Turkey Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, And Flavoring), Jambalaya (Water, Pork, Cooked Long Grain Enriched Parboiled Rice (Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Smoked Sausage With Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic, Red Pepper, White Pepper, Sodium Acetate, Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavors), Onions, Bell Pepper, Green Onions, Seasoning Sauce (Caramel, Vegetable Base (Water, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Parsnips, Turnips, Salt, Parsley, Spices), Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Red Pepper, And Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, White Pepper), Chicken, Duck
Check Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs
Kirkland Signature Tortilla Strips, 3 lbs
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Where to buy
Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


