Is Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck
- smoked sausage with pork
- chicken
- pork
- turkey broth
- turkey
- natural flavors
- sodium acetate
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (Contains Up To 8% Solution: Turkey Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, And Flavoring), Jambalaya (Water, Pork, Cooked Long Grain Enriched Parboiled Rice (Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Smoked Sausage With Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic, Red Pepper, White Pepper, Sodium Acetate, Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavors), Onions, Bell Pepper, Green Onions, Seasoning Sauce (Caramel, Vegetable Base (Water, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Parsnips, Turnips, Salt, Parsley, Spices), Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Red Pepper, And Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, White Pepper), Chicken, Duck
Check Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs
Kirkland Signature Tortilla Strips, 3 lbs
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Where to buy
Tur-Duc-Hen - 1 piece, 15 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


