Is Turano Gourmet Sandwich Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Flour (Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Salt, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavor and Rice Flour Concentrate, Enriched With (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Preservatives (Propionic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Propionate). Topping: Water, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch.

Check Turano Gourmet Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Turano Gourmet Sandwich Rolls is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Roll, Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking