Is Turano® Old Fashioned Italian Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley), Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Salt, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Monocalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Potassium Iodate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Calcium Propionate (Preservative).

Check Turano® Old Fashioned Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Turano® Old Fashioned Italian Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish