Is TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- chocolate liquor
- bittersweet chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA POWDER AND SALT), FILLING (SYRUP [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], WHOLE CHERRY FRUIT, ETHYLIC ALCOHOL, ACIDULANT [CITRIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM BENZOATE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C RED NO. 40]).
Check TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


