Is TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA POWDER AND SALT), FILLING (SYRUP [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], WHOLE CHERRY FRUIT, ETHYLIC ALCOHOL, ACIDULANT [CITRIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM BENZOATE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C RED NO. 40]).

Check TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitter
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go