Is Turkey Bacon-Style 375 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior when pan-fried; commonly used to top breakfast sandwiches, salads, wraps, and pizzas or served alongside other breakfast items. Reviewers praise easy cooking and versatile use, while some note uneven heating and occasional overly pronounced seasoning or chewiness in batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour (Contains Hydrolyzed Corn Protein), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Bicarbonate, Canola Oil, Smoke

Check Turkey Bacon-Style 375 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Turkey Bacon-Style 375 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGrilling