Is TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • free-range turkey
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture: coated with sugar

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FREE-RANGE TURKEY, CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, UNCURED MAPLE BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURING NITRATES IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE: COATED WITH SUGAR, BROWN AND MAPLE SUGAR), DATE PASTE, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHIA SEEDS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, GROUND FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, QUINOA, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyFruity
Texture
ChewyGrainyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item