Is TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- free-range turkey
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- lactic acid starter culture: coated with sugar
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FREE-RANGE TURKEY, CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, UNCURED MAPLE BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURING NITRATES IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE: COATED WITH SUGAR, BROWN AND MAPLE SUGAR), DATE PASTE, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHIA SEEDS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, GROUND FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, QUINOA, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


