Is TURKEY BOLOGNESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cream powder
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • garlic, olive oil, parmesan cheese flavor
  • light cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (TURKEY RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF BROTH [CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, WATER], BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SPICES, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR AND NISIN PREPARATION.

Check TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go