Is TURKEY BOLOGNESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavor
- beef broth
- concentrate beef stock
- beef stock
- turkey raised without antibiotics
- turkey italian sausage
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- natural flavorings
- unsalted butter
- riboflavin
- +7 more
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (TURKEY RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF BROTH [CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, WATER], BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SPICES, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY BOLOGNESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


