Is TURKEY BOLOGNESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrate beef stock
  • beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • beef stock
  • turkey raised without antibiotics
  • turkey italian sausage
  • natural flavorings
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • garlic, olive oil, parmesan cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

concentrate beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (TURKEY RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF BROTH [CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, WATER], BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SPICES, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR AND NISIN PREPARATION.

Check TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? TURKEY BOLOGNESE | Spoonful