Is Turkey Breast Slice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made using eu turkey
  • prepared from 110g of raw turkey per 100g of finished product
  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate

made using eu turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, preservative (potassium lactate), stabilisers (sodium triphosphate, diphosphates), salt, cornflour, vinegar, caster sugar, flavouring. prepared from 110g of raw turkey per 100g of finished product. made using eu turkey.

Check Turkey Breast Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go