Is turkey breast smoked sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- white turkey
- turkey breast
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast And White Turkey, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Isolated Oat Product, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Keep Refrigerated Foster Farms Livingston, Ca 95334 Nspectec By Department Of Agriculture P-210 2
Check turkey breast smoked sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open turkey breast smoked sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Meat · Slice


