Is Turkey & Broccoli Stuffed Sandwiches Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese sauce mix
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • fat free cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese sauce mix
cheddar cheese
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked White Turkey Meat (White Turkey Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings), Broccoli, Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Modified Food Starches, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Dried Onion, Spices And Spice Extractives (Including Annatto And Paprika), Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols), Fat Free Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natamycin), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Tbhq, Salt, Yeast, Calcium Propionate), Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Dough Conditioner (Monoglycerides, Propionic, Acetic, Phosphoric Acid), Deodorized Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Sugar, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast (Yeast, Starch, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Turkey & Broccoli Stuffed Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Turkey & Broccoli Stuffed Sandwiches is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking