Is TURKEY CLUB HALF SUB Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat grain
  • fermented wheat flour
  • cracked rye
  • rye grain
  • rye sourdough
  • oat grain
  • wheat starch
  • smoke flavoring
  • +4 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MULTI-GRAIN ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, GRAIN BLEND [FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GRAIN, RYE GRAIN, OAT GRAIN, FLAX SEEDS, RYE SOURDOUGH, MILLET, TEFF SEEDS, SALT], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], DOUGH CONDITIONERS [CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID), HONEY HAM WATER ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, HONEY, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BACON SLICES (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check TURKEY CLUB HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SaltySmokySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich