Is TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey necks
  • turkey bones
  • lactic acid

turkey necks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Turkey Bones, Turkey Necks, Celery, Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Sage, Celery Seed, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Basil, Black Pepper, Dried Onion

Check TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BWalmartWegmansCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeatyTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSoup