Is TURKEY FLAVORED STUFFING MIX, TURKEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated turkey meat
  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

dehydrated turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, COLOR [CARAMEL], NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST, PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM PROPIONATE], SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR), DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICE, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR (CARAMEL, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED TURKEY MEAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check TURKEY FLAVORED STUFFING MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepBaking