Is TURKEY FLAVORED STUFFING MIX, TURKEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated turkey meat
  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

dehydrated turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, COLOR [CARAMEL], NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST, PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM PROPIONATE], SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR), DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICE, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR (CARAMEL, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED TURKEY MEAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check TURKEY FLAVORED STUFFING MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepBaking